← All guides

Mount Etna from Syracuse: guided hike or drive yourself?

Updated October 22, 2026 · 5 min read

A dark volcanic slope of black lava gravel with small craters under a pale morning sky

Take the guided morning hike for €89 if you want Etna without driving it yourself. Drive yourself only if you are comfortable on a mountain road and want to choose your own hours. Etna is not close to Syracuse: the drive to the main visitor area at Rifugio Sapienza is about 120 km and takes roughly an hour and three quarters each way, so every option here is a full day.

What a day on Etna from Syracuse looks like

The tours listed for Syracuse collect you in the city, drive you to the volcano, give you a few hours on the southern slope and bring you back. They last 7.5 to 9 hours, which tells you a large part of the day goes to the road.

What you see on the southern slope: old craters, black lava landscapes and, on two of the three tours, a lava cave (on the €89 tour the booking page lists the cave visit as optional). The tours finish with food and, in some cases, wine, at a farm or a winery. Etna is an active volcano, and the authorities change which areas visitors may enter, depending on its activity, so no tour can promise a particular crater. Reaching the summit craters above the cable car needs an authorised mountain guide, and is not part of the walks described here.

The three guided tours

TourPriceLengthRating
Mount Etna Guided Morning Hike and Food Tasting€89 per person8 to 9 hours4.8 stars, 247 reviews
Etna Tour: Trek, Wine and Food€95 per person7.5 hours4.8 stars, 228 reviews
Etna Tour with Light Lunch and a Glass of Wine€119 per person9 hours4.6 stars, 51 reviews

The €89 tour has the strongest numbers: the lowest price, a rating of 4.8 (shared with the €95 tour) and the most reviews. Its description lists extinct craters, a lava cave and a farm visit for local tastings, with a wine tasting as an option. It includes the transfer from Syracuse.

The €95 tour is the shortest, at 7.5 hours. It hikes the southern slopes and ends with a tasting at a local winery. If you want to be back earlier, this is the one, at the cost of €6 more.

The €119 tour is the longest and the most expensive. It describes an easy trek on the southern slope, a lava cave and a Sicilian lunch in a winery with a glass of wine. Its rating is lower and it has far fewer reviews, so the extra €30 buys lunch rather than proof of a better day.

The three are close in content: southern slope, lava cave, food. Choose on time and on how you feel about wine. The listings also include a combined Etna and Taormina trip from Syracuse for €250 with a single review; it is not compared here.

Driving yourself

Doing Etna on your own from Syracuse is possible and makes sense if you have a car and an early start. The usual goal is Rifugio Sapienza on the southern side, where the cable car starts and the Silvestri craters are an easy walk away. The lower trails are marked, and a guide is not needed for them.

The trade-offs are plain. You pay for the car, fuel and parking. The last stretch is a mountain road. And a morning’s hike followed by a tasting is the wrong moment to drive. If you want a car for this, you can compare car hire for Syracuse. Check the excess and deposit on the rental terms before you pay.

Etna is also much closer to Catania than to Syracuse, and many day trips leave from there. From Syracuse, you pay with hours on the road, which is why the guided tours are priced where they are.

What to bring and when to go

Take layers: it is much cooler at altitude than in Syracuse, even in summer, and sturdy shoes matter on lava. Check the weather before you commit, since cloud on the summit can hide the view you came for, and read the cancellation terms on the booking page.

Which one for whom

Most people, one day, no driving: the €89 hike.

You want to be back before the evening: the 7.5-hour tour for €95.

You want lunch included: the €119 tour.

You have a car and an early start: drive to Rifugio Sapienza and walk the lower trails.

You would rather stay near the sea: the boat tours around Ortigia take an hour, not nine.

The full list of trips beyond the city is on the day trips from Syracuse page.

The tours travellers book most

From Syracuse: Mount Etna Guided Morning Hike & Food Tasting

From Syracuse: Mount Etna Guided Morning Hike & Food Tasting

⏱ 8 - 9 hours · 4.8 (247)

Embark on a guided hike of Mount Etna with transfer from Syracuse. Explore extinct craters, enter a lava cave, and visit a farm for local tastings (wine tasting option available).

from €89 per person

Check availability →
From Siracusa: Etna Tour - Trek, Wine and Food

From Siracusa: Etna Tour - Trek, Wine and Food

⏱ 7.5 hours · 4.8 (228)

Experience the thrill of Mount Etna on a full-day tour from Siracusa. Hike the scenic southern slopes, and indulge in a delicious Sicilian tasting at a local winery. An unforget…

from €95 per person

Check availability →
From Syracuse: Etna Tour with Light Lunch and glass of Wine

From Syracuse: Etna Tour with Light Lunch and glass of Wine

⏱ 9 hours · 4.6 (51)

Discover the wonders of Etna starting from Syracuse. Begin your adventure with an easy trek on the southern slope of Mount Etna, visit a lava cave, and enjoy your Sicilian lunch…

from €119 per person

Check availability →

From Syracuse: Mount Etna Guided Morning Hike & Food Tasting from €89

Check availability